11–13 May 2016, Grenoble, France

Program

Wednesday, May 11, 2016

Time Event  
09:45 - 10:30 Coffee and registration (Hall K)  
10:30 - 12:30 Reviews on Emil Hopfinger's career (Amphi Craya)  
10:30 - 10:50 > GertJan van Heijst, President of EUROMECH (Amphi Craya)  
10:50 - 11:10 > Paul Linden, APS Fellow & Deputy Editor of the Journal of Fluid Mechanics (Amphi Craya)  
11:10 - 11:30 > Jacques Magnaudet, President of section 10 of the CoNRS (Amphi Craya)  
11:30 - 11:50 > Achim Wirth, Current Head of LEGI (Amphi Craya)  
11:50 - 12:10 > Gilbert Binder, First Head of LEGI 1991–1995 (Amphi Craya)  
12:10 - 12:30 > Emil Hopfinger (Amphi Craya)  
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch (Hall K)  
14:00 - 15:20 Convective flows (Amphi K118)  
14:00 - 14:40 › Roles of large and small scales in ‘free horizontal convection' - Ross Griffiths, Research School of Earth Sciences, Australian National University  
14:40 - 15:00 › Transition to geostrophic convection: the role of the boundary conditions - Roberto Verzicco, Dipartimento di Ingegneria Industriale, University of Rome “Tor Vergata”  
15:00 - 15:20 › Influence of wall roughness and thermal conductivity on turbulent natural convection - Paolo Orlandi, Dipartimento di Ingegneria Meccanica e Aerospaziale, Università di Roma “La Sapienza”  
15:20 - 15:40 Coffee break (Hall K)  
15:40 - 17:00 Atomization I Drops and bubbles in mixtures, sloshing and surfing (Amphi K118)  
15:40 - 16:20 › Aiding in the response to the largest marine oil spill disaster ever recorded in history: Flow rate estimation of the amount of oil discharged during the 2010 Deepwater Horizon accident in the Golf of Mexico using statistical correlation algorithms. - Juan C. Lasheras, University of California San Diego  
16:20 - 16:40 › Parametrically forced axisymmetric gravity waves and jetting in a circular cylinder - Shyama Prasad Das, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Madras  
16:40 - 17:00 › Axial Sloshing of Liquid Hydrogen in Cylindrical Containers with Superheated Walls in Weightlessness - Michael Dreyer, University of Bremen  
17:00 - 17:20 Coffee break (Hall K)  
17:20 - 18:30 Atomization I Drops and bubbles in mixtures, sloshing and surfing (Amphi K118)  
17:20 - 17:50 › Physics of surfing - Christophe Clanet, Laboratoire d'Hydrodynamique, Ecole Polytechnique  
17:50 - 18:10 › Droplet formation - Stéphane Zaleski, Institut Jean Le Rond d'Alembert  
18:10 - 18:30 › On the scaling of jetting from bubble collapse at a liquid surface - Baburaj Puthenveettil, Dept of Applied Mechanics, Indian Institute of Technology Madras  
18:35 - 20:35 Poster session and cocktail (Hall K)  
18:35 - 20:35 › A Velocity Independent Pressure Drag for Sub-Critical Two-Layer Shallow-Water Flow Around an Inclined Oceanic Ridge : a Numerical Study - Achim Wirth, Laboratoire des Écoulements Géophysiques et Industriels  
18:35 - 20:35 › Atmospheric rotors induced by stably stratified flows over mountains - Dieter Etling, Institute of Meteorology and Climatology, University Hannover  
18:35 - 20:35 › Energetic budget of Direct Numerical Simulations in a turbulent stratified flow - Ernesto Horne, Laboratoire de Mecanique des Fluides et d'Acoustique  
18:35 - 20:35 › Evidence of Görtler vortices in a katabatic jet along a convexly curved slope. - Christophe Brun, Laboratoire des Écoulements Géophysiques et Industriels  
18:35 - 20:35 › Geometric focusing of internal waves - A linear theory - Bruno Voisin, Laboratoire des Écoulements Géophysiques et Industriels  
18:35 - 20:35 › High Stokes number wave focusing by a circular ridge: Internal, inertial and inertia--gravity waves - Natalia Shmakova, Laboratoire des Écoulements Géophysiques et Industriels  
18:35 - 20:35 › How to appear elastic when you are liquid: emergent mechanical properties of living cells - Jocelyn Etienne, Laboratoire Interdisciplinaire de Physique  
18:35 - 20:35 › Impact of the valley-wind system on the dispersion of passive tracers in the stably stratified atmosphere of an Alpine valley - Julian Quimbayo Duarte, Laboratoire des Écoulements Géophysiques et Industriels  
18:35 - 20:35 › Isotropy recovery in rotating-stratified turbulence: the role of Ozmidov and Hopfinger scales. - Alexandre Delache, Laboratoire de Mecanique des Fluides et d'Acoustique site de Saint Etienne  
18:35 - 20:05 › Kinetic and total mass transfer of a pollutant between two electromagnetically stirred molten layers - Jacqueline Etay, SIMAP  
18:35 - 20:35 › Modal stability analysis of mechanically-driven flows in rigid rotating ellipsoids - Jérémie Vidal, Institut des Sciences de la Terre  
18:35 - 20:35 › Nonlinear Reflection of Internal Gravity Waves onto a slope - Keshav Raja, Laboratoire des Écoulements Géophysiques et Industriels  
18:35 - 20:35 › Temperature fluctuations induced by turbulent dissipation - Wouter Bos, Laboratoire de Mecanique des Fluides et d'Acoustique  
18:35 - 20:35 › Wave and vortex regime in large-gap stratified Taylor--Couette flow - Jan-Bert Flór, Laboratoire des Écoulements Géophysiques et Industriels  

Thursday, May 12, 2016

Time Event  
08:30 - 10:10 Atomization II From shear to filaments, drops and sprays (Amphi K118)  
08:30 - 09:10 › Last but not least: Recollections in the light of new facts on liquid fragmentation. - Emmanuel Villermaux, Institut de Recherche sur les Phénomènes Hors Equilibre  
09:10 - 09:30 › Primary atomization under the simultaneous action of Rayleigh-Taylor and Kelvin-Helmholtz mechanisms - Mahesh Panchagnula, Department of Applied Mechanics, Indian Institute of Technology Madras  
09:30 - 09:50 › Flow characteristics and turbulence analysis of a large-scale pressure-atomized spray - Fabien Anselmet, Institut de Recherche sur les Phénomènes Hors Equilibre  
09:50 - 10:10 › Shear instabilities in the context of liquid atomization - Jean-Philippe Matas, Laboratoire de Mécanique des Fluides et d'Acoustique  
10:10 - 10:30 Coffee break (Hall K)  
10:30 - 12:10 Vortex dynamics (Amphi K118)  
10:30 - 11:10 › The anatomy of a draining vortex in a rotating bathtub - GertJan van Heijst, Department of Physics, Eindhoven University of Technology  
11:10 - 11:30 › Surface and subsurface dynamics of two vortex patches - Mikhail Sokolovskiy, Institute of Water Problems of RAS  
11:30 - 11:50 › Self-elongation and nonlinear intensification of unstable baroclinic vortices - Georgi Sutyrin, Graduate School of Oceanography URI  
11:50 - 12:10 › Production of dissipative vortices by solid boundaries in 2D flows: comparison between Prandtl, Navier-Stokes and Euler solutions - Marie Farge, Laboratoire de Météorologie Dynamique, ENS de Paris  
12:10 - 13:40 Lunch (Hall K)  
13:40 - 15:20 Turbulence (Amphi K118)  
13:40 - 14:20 › The Soft to Hard transition in turbulence - Bernard Castaing, Laboratoire des Écoulements Géophysiques et Industriels  
14:20 - 14:40 › Closed-loop Control of Laminar Separation Bubbles - Andreas Spohn, Institut P'  
14:40 - 15:00 › On the near wall dissipation - Sedat Tardu, Laboratoire des Écoulements Géophysiques et Industriels  
15:00 - 15:20 › Interfacial layers in stratified/non-stratified turbulent flows - Julian Hunt, University College London  
15:20 - 15:40 Coffee break (Hall K)  
15:40 - 16:40 Rotating & turbulent flows (Amphi K118)  
15:40 - 16:00 › The Viscous Structure of Baroclinic Critical Layers in Stratified Shear Flow with Background Rotation - Patrick Huerre, Laboratoire d'Hydrodynamique, Ecole Polytechnique  
16:00 - 16:20 › Flow through a rotating, tilted rectangular box - Leo Maas, Texel, Netherlands  
16:20 - 16:40 › Extreme Events in Turbulent Rotating Flows: Lagrangian and Eulerian Statistics - Luca Biferale, Dept of Physics, University of Rome Tor Vergata  
16:40 - 17:00 Coffee break (Hall K)  
17:00 - 18:00 Stratified flows I Stability and waves (Amphi K118)  
17:00 - 17:40 › Internal wave in the ocean, local, global stability and transient growth - Jean-Marc Chomaz, Laboratoire d'Hydrodynamique, Ecole Polytechnique  
17:40 - 18:00 › Energy cascade in internal wave attractors - Evgeny Ermanyuk, Laboratoire de Physique, ENS de Lyon  
19:30 - 23:00 Dinner at "Pèr' Gras" (Bastille)  

Friday, May 13, 2016

Time Event  
09:00 - 10:00 Stratified flows II Gravity currents (Amphi K118)  
09:00 - 09:20 › From Stratified gravity currents to a practical hydraulic problem. - Gilles Corcos, Berkeley, United States  
09:20 - 09:40 › Energetics of Deep Alpine Valleys in Pooling and Draining Configurations - Chantal Staquet, Laboratoire des Écoulements Géophysiques et Industriels  
09:40 - 10:00 › Stratified flow near a topographic control - Kraig Winters, Scripps Institution of Oceanography  
10:00 - 10:20 Coffee break (Hall K)  
10:20 - 11:40 Stratified flows III Turbulence, mixing and waves (Amphi K118)  
10:20 - 11:00 › The turbulent/non-turbulent interface in a plume - Paul Linden, Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics, University of Cambridge  
11:00 - 11:20 › On mixing across a stable density interface - Antoine Venaille, Laboratoire de Physique, ENS de Lyon  
11:20 - 11:40 › Local Thorpe length analysis of a gravity current - Philippe Odier, Laboratoire de Physique, ENS de Lyon  
11:40 - 11:50 Intermission (Hall K)  
11:50 - 12:50 Stratified flows III Turbulence, mixing and waves (Amphi K118)  
11:50 - 12:10 › Length scales of stratified turbulence : new insight on Thorpe displacements statistics from in situ oceanic measurements and high resolution Direct Numerical Simulations - Louis Gostiaux, Laboratoire de Mecanique des Fluides et d'Acoustique  
12:10 - 12:30 › Waves and turbulence in the Southern Ocean: small-scale processes with global impacts - David Smeed, National Oceanography Centre  
12:30 - 12:50 › Laboratory modelling of momentum transport by internal gravity waves and eddies in the Antarctic circumpolar current - Joel Sommeria, Laboratoire des Écoulements Géophysiques et Industriels  
12:50 - 14:00 Lunch (Hall K)  
14:00 - 15:00 Visit of the Coriolis Platform - Joel Sommeria & Samuel Viboud  
e
Online user: 1